CID 2017 PARTICIPANTS

Invited speakers

  • Maria Axenovich (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
    Ramsey Properties of Boolean Lattices (with Stefan Walzer) PDF
  • Mirko Horňák (Pavol Jozef Šafárik University in Košice, Slovakia)
    On the achromatic number of the Cartesian product of two complete graphs PDF
  • Alexandr V. Kostochka (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
    Features of DP-coloring of graphs and multigraphs PDF
  • Bojan Mohar (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
    Maximizing the number of colorings PDF
  • Doug Rall (Furman University, USA)
    Packing Colorings of Graphs PDF
  • Dieter Rautenbach (Ulm University, Germany)
    Exponential Domination and Independence PDF
  • Andrzej Ruciński (Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań, Poland)
    5/9 or Minimum Vertex Degree Condition for Tight Hamiltonian Cycles in 3-Uniform Hypergraphs PDF
  • Zsolt Tuza (Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary)
    Independent sets PDF

List of participants & talks

  1. Adiwijaya (Telkom University, Indonesia)
    On the f-chromatic index of a wheel and its corona product (with Said Al Faraby) PDF
  2. Saeid Alikhani (Yazd University)
    Distinguishing index and distinguishing number versus detection number (with Samaneh Soltani) PDF
  3. Dominique Andres (Department of Mathematics, BTU, Cottbus-Senftenberg)
    Game-perfect graphs and digraphs (with Edwin Lock) PDF
  4. Marcin Anholcer (Poznań University of Economics and Business)
    Majority colorings of digraphs (with Bartłomiej Bosek, Jarosław Grytczuk) PDF
  5. Edy Tri Baskoro (Institut Teknologi Bandung, Indonesia)
    On regular Ramsey minimal graphs (with Kristiana Wijaya, Hilda Assiyatun) PDF
  6. Mohammad Bataineh (University of Sharjah)
    Edge-maximal graphs without disjoint odd theta graphs PDF
  7. Urszula Bednarz (Rzeszow University of Technology)
    Characterization of extremal (A,2B)-edge coloured trees PDF
  8. Germán Benítez-Bobadilla (Instituto de Matemáticas, UNAM)
    Patterns of Colors by Paths (with Hortensia Galeana-Sánchez, César Hernández-Cruz) PDF
  9. Brahim BENMEDJDOUB (University of Sciences and Technology Houari Boumediene)
    Incidence Choosability of Graphs (with Isma BOUCHEMAKH and Eric SOPENA) PDF
  10. Anna Bień (Institute of Mathematics, University of Silesia)
    Properties of gamma graphs of trees PDF
  11. Peter Borg (University of Malta)
  12. Marta Borowiecka-Olszewska (University of Zielona Gora)
  13. Mieczysław Borowiecki (University of Zielona Góra)
  14. Piotr Borowiecki (Faculty of Electronics, Telecommunication and Informatics, Gdańsk University of Technology)
  15. Dragana Božović (University of Maribor, Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science)
    On the b-chromatic number of proper interval graphs (with A. Kelenc, I. Peterin, N. Tratnik) PDF
  16. Christoph Brause (TU Bergakademie Freiberg)
    4-Colouring (P_6,cricket)-free graphs PDF
  17. Boštjan Brešar (FNM, University of Maribor, Slovenia)
    On Vizing's conjecture PDF
  18. Csilla Bujtás (University of Pannonia, Veszprém, Hungary)
    Fractional domination game (with Zsolt Tuza) PDF
  19. Márcia Cappelle (Federal University of Goiás)
  20. Narda Cordero-Michel (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México (UNAM))
    Merging alternating cycles in the colored generalized sum of 2-edge-colored graphs (with Hortensia Galeana Sánchez) PDF
  21. Joanna Cyman (Gdańsk University of Technology)
    On accurate domination in graphs (with Jerzy Topp) PDF
  22. Dariusz Dereniowski (Faculty of Electronics, Telecommunications and Informatics,Gdansk University of Technology,Narutowicza 11/12, 80-233 Gdansk, Poland)
    A survey on a generalization of binary search PDF
  23. Magda Dettlaff (Gdansk University of Technology)
    On the super domination number of lexicographic product graphs (with M. Lemańska, J.A. Rodriguez-Velazquez, R. Zuazua) PDF
  24. Trung Duy Doan (TU Bergakademie Freiberg and Hanoi University of Science and Technology)
    Proper 2-connection number of some graphs (with Christoph Brause and Ingo Schiermeyer) PDF
  25. Markus Dod (IVM Institut für Vernetzte Mobilität GmbH, Hofer Straße 2-4, 09353 Oberlungwitz, Germany)
    Counting rainbow pairs (with Sara Kischnick, Peter Tittmann) PDF
  26. Ewa Drgas-Burchardt (University of Zielona Góra)
  27. Agata Drzystek (University of Zielona Góra)
    P-sum-list colourings (with Ewa Drgas-Burchardt) PDF
  28. Janusz Dybizbański (University of Gdansk)
  29. Tomasz Dzido (University of Gdansk)
  30. Maciej Dziemiańczuk (University of Gdańsk)
  31. Igor Fabrici (P.J. Šafárik University, Košice, Slovakia)
    Unique-maximum total coloring of plane graphs (with Simona Rindošová) PDF
  32. Kurt Fenech (University of Malta)
    Irregular independence and irregular domination (with Yair Caro, Peter Borg) PDF
  33. Anna Fiedorowicz (University of Zielona Góra)
  34. Arthur Finbow (Saint Mary’s University, Halifax, Canada)
  35. Shinya Fujita (Yokohama City University)
    Recent progress on safe set problems in graphs PDF
  36. Hanna Furmańczyk (Institute of Informatics, University of Gdańsk)
  37. Seyedeh Elham Ghasemian (Department of Pure Mathematics‎, ‎Faculty of Mathematical Sciences‎, ‎ University of Kashan‎, ‎Kashan 87317-53153‎, ‎Iran)
    The Eigenvalues of Signed Graphs and its Chromatic Number (with S. Akbari, G.H. Fath-Tabar) PDF
  38. Ismael Gonzalez Yero (University of Cadiz, Spain)
    On the strong resolving graph of a graph (with Dorota Kuziak, María Luz Puertas, Juan Alberto Rodríguez-Velázquez) PDF
  39. Raúl González-Silva (Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana, Unidad Azcapotzalco.)
    Semi-Grundy function (with Hortensia Galeana-Sánchez) PDF
  40. Izolda Gorgol (Lublin University of Technology)
    Induced Ramsey numbers for disconnected graphs PDF
  41. Didem Gözüpek (Department of Computer Engineering, Gebze Technical University, Kocaeli, Turkey)
    Characterizations of minimal dominating sets and the well-dominated property in lexicographic product graphs (with Ademir Hujdurovic, Martin Milanic) PDF
  42. Mucuy-kak Guevara (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
    Counting kernels and their generalizations (with Camino Balbuena, Hortensia Galeana-Sánchez) PDF
  43. Jochen Harant (Technical University of Ilmenau, Ilmenau, Germany)
    On Selkow's Bound on the Independence Number of Graphs (with Samuel Mohr) PDF
  44. Michael Henning (University of Johannesburg)
    Semipaired Domination in Graphs (with Teresa W. Haynes) PDF
  45. César Hernández-Cruz (Instituto de Matemáticas, UNAM)
    A dichotomy for the kernel by H-walks problem in digraphs (with Hortensia Galeana-Sánchez) PDF
  46. Wilfried Imrich (Montanuniversität Leoben, Austria)
  47. Mohammad Ali Iranmanesh (Yazd University)
    On domination and total domination number of some abelian Cayley graphs (with Nasrin Moghaddami) PDF
  48. Stanislav Jendroľ (Institute of Mathematics, P.J. Šafárik University in Košice, Jesenná 5, 04001 Košice, Slovakia)
    Facial [r,s,t]-colorings of plane graphs (with Július Czap, Peter Šugerek, Juraj Valiska) PDF
  49. Konstanty Junosza-Szaniawski (Warsaw University of Technology, Faculty of Mathematics and Information Science)
    Perfect landmark sets in the ALT route planning algorithm (with Michał Dębski, Zbigniew Lonc and Michał Tuczyński) PDF
  50. Mehdi Kadivar (Shahrekord University)
    An O(m+n) maximum flow algorithm for directed acyclic networks PDF
  51. Pawaton Kaemawichanurat (King Mongkut's University of Technology Thonburi)
    Hamiltonicity of double domination critical claw-free graphs PDF
  52. Rafał Kalinowski (AGH University, Kraków)
  53. Aleksander Kelenc (University of Maribor)
    Mixed metric dimension of graphs (with Dorota Kuziak, Andrej Taranenko, Ismael G. Yero) PDF
  54. Arnfried Kemnitz (Technische Universitaet Braunschweig, Computational Mathematics, 38023 Braunschweig, Germany)
    Generalized sum list colorings of graphs (with Massimiliano Marangio, Margit Voigt) PDF
  55. Fatemeh Kermani (Student of Sharif University of Technology, Iran)
    k-Neighbourhood Colouring (with A. Aashtab, S. Akbari, P. Gorji, P. Yousefi) PDF
  56. Sandi Klavžar (FMF, University of Ljubljana)
    Independence and packing chromatic number of Mycielski graphs (with Boštjan Brešar, Douglas Rall, Kirsti Wash) PDF
  57. Marián Klešč (Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Informatics, Technical University of Košice, Slovak Republic)
    On the crossing numbers of special graph products PDF
  58. Daniel Kotlar (Tel-Hai College)
    From independence in graphs to independence in dimatroids (with Ron Aharoni, Ran Ziv) PDF
  59. Jakub Kwaśny (Akademia Górniczo-Hutnicza im. Stanisława Staszica w Krakowie)
    Asymptotically optimal bound on the adjacent vertex distinguishing edge choice number (with Jakub Przybyło) PDF
  60. Daouya LAÏCHE (University of Sciences and Technology Houari Boumediene)
    PACKING COLORING OF SOME CUBIC GRAPHS (with Eric SOPENA and Isma BOUCHEMAKH) PDF
  61. Magdalena Lemańska (Gdańsk University of Technology)
    Convex dominating sets in maximal outerplanar graphs (with Eduardo Rivera-Campo, Rita Zuazua, Paweł Żyliński) PDF
  62. Atilio Luiz (University of Campinas, Sao Paulo, Brazil)
    Neighbour-distinguishing edge-labellings and total-labellings of families of graphs (with Sheila M. de Almeida and C. N. Campos) PDF
  63. Ruxandra Marinescu-Ghemeci (University of Bucharest)
    On radio connection number of graphs PDF
  64. Barbara Mędryk (University of Zielona Góra, Faculty of Mathematics, Computer Science and Econometrics)
  65. Jerzy Michael (Institute of Mathematics and Computer Science,University of Opole)
  66. Mateusz Miotk (University of Gdańsk)
    Bipartization of Graphs (with Jerzy Topp, Paweł Żyliński) PDF
  67. Mina Nahvi (Department of Mathematical Sciences, Sharif University of Technology, Tehran, Iran)
    Some Criteria for a Signed Graph to Have Full Rank (with S. Akbari, A. Ghafari, K. Kazemian) PDF
  68. Anna Nenca (University of Gdańsk)
    Oriented chromatic number of Cartesian products of paths (with Janusz Dybizbański) PDF
  69. Anak Agung Gede Ngurah (Universitas Merdeka Malang, Indonesia)
    On the super edge-magic deficiency of join product and chain graphs (with Rinovia Simanjuntak) PDF
  70. Mika Olsen (Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana - Cuajimalpa)
    The diachromatic number of digraphs (with G. Araujo-Pardo, J.J. Montellano-Ballesteros and C. Rubio-Montiel) PDF
  71. Krzysztof Pastuszak (Department of Algorithms and Systems Modeling, Gdansk University of Technology)
    Sum total coloring of graphs (with Anna Małafiejska, Michał Małafiejski, Krzysztof Ocetkiewicz) PDF
  72. Ignacio M. Pelayo (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain)
    Neighbor-Locating Colorings in Graphs (with Liliana Alcón, Juan Carlos Cañadas, Marisa Gutierrez,Carmen Hernando, Mercè Mora) PDF
  73. Iztok Peterin (University of Maribor and IMFM Ljubljana, Slovenia)
    From efficient closed domination over independence number to the Vizing Conjecture (with Veronica Hernandez Martinez, Wilfried Imrich) PDF
  74. Monika Pilśniak (AGH University, Krakow)
  75. Joanna Raczek (Gdańsk University of Technology)
    Weakly connected Roman domination number of graphs (with Joanna Cyman) PDF
  76. Ghaffar Raeisi (University of Shahrekord, Shahrekord, Iran)
    Monochromatic Matchings in graphs with an Ore-type condition (with Gholamreza Omidi) PDF
  77. Monika Rosicka (University of Gdańsk)
    Convex and weakly convex domination in prism graphs PDF
  78. Riana Roux (Stellenbosch University)
    The k-dominating graph (with Kieka Mynhardt and Laura Teshima) PDF
  79. A.N.M. Salman (Combinatorial Mathematics Research Group, Faculty of Mathematics and Natural Sciences, Institut Teknologi Bandung)
  80. Anahy Santiago (Universidad Autónoma de México)
    Hamiltonian cycles in normal Cayley graphs (with Juan José Montellano Ballesteros) PDF
  81. Suhadi Wido Saputro (Bandung Institute of Technology, Indonesia)
    On the metric dimension of Mycielski graphs (with Fatra Maulana) PDF
  82. Ingo Schiermeyer (Technische Universität Bergakademie Freiberg, Institut für Diskrete Mathematik und Algebra, 09596 Freiberg, Germany)
    Gallai-Ramsey number for K4 (with Colton Magnant, Akira Saito) PDF
  83. Gabriel Semanišin (Institute of Computer Science, Faculty of Science, P.J. Šafárik University, Košice, Slovakia)
    On k-Path Vertex Partition Problem (with B. Brešar, T. Kos, R. Krivoš-Belluš) PDF
  84. Elżbieta Sidorowicz (University of Zielona Góra)
  85. Denny Riama Silaban (Combinatorial Mathematics Research Group, Faculty of Mathematics and Natural Sciences, Institut Teknologi Bandung, Indonesia)
    On the Restricted Size Ramsey Number Involving Matching (with Edy Tri Baskoro and Saladin Uttunggadewa) PDF
  86. Joanna Skowronek-Kaziów (University of Zielona Góra)
    Adjacent vertex-distinguishing edge colorings of graphs (with Barbara Mędryk) PDF
  87. Slamin (University of Jember, Indonesia)
    On distance k-domination set of edge comb product of graphs (with Dafik and Gembong Angger Waspodo) PDF
  88. Joanna Sokół (Warsaw University of Technology)
    L(2,1)-labeling of disk graphs (with K. Junosza-Szaniawski, P. Rzążewski) PDF
  89. Eric Sopena (Bordeaux University / LaBRI)
    On the Distinguishing Number of Cyclic Tournaments: Towards Albertson-Collins Conjecture (with Kahina Meslem) PDF
  90. Michal Staš (Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Informatics, Technical University of Košice, Slovak Republic)
    On the crossing numbers of special graph products using cyclic permutations (with Štefan Berežný, Marián Klešč) PDF
  91. Marcin Stawiski (Akademia Górniczo-Hutnicza im. Stanisława Staszica w Krakowie)
    Optimal bound on the distinguishing number of infinite graphs (with Florian Lehner, Monika Pilśniak) PDF
  92. Bety Hayat Susanti (Combinatorial Mathematics Research Group, Faculty of Mathematics and Natural Sciences, Institut Teknologi Bandung)
    Rainbow 2-connectivity of path-amalgamation of 2-connected graphs (with A.N.M. Salman and Rinovia Simanjuntak) PDF
  93. Andrzej Szepietowski (Uniwersytet Gdański, Instytut Informatyki)
  94. Peter Tittmann (University of Applied Sciences Mittweida, Faculty Applied Computer Sciences & Biosciences)
    Counting Rainbow Colorings in Special Unicyclic Graphs (with Sara Kischnick) PDF
  95. Jerzy Topp (Institute of Informatics, University of Gdańsk, Poland)
    Busy domination in graphs
  96. Michał Tuczyński (Warsaw University of Technology)
    On hydra number of a graph (with Angelika Nicgorska) PDF
  97. Dorota Urbańska-Osula (Gdańsk University of Technology)
    Twin domination number of oriented graphs (with Rita Zuazua) PDF
  98. Krzysztof Węsek (Warsaw University of Technology)
    On nonrepetitive colorings of the plane (with Michał Dębski, Urszula Pastwa, Barbara Pilat, Joanna Sokół) PDF
  99. Adam Paweł Wojda (AGH University of Science and Technology, Kraków)
    Almost Self-Complementary hypergraphs PDF
  100. Mariusz Woźniak (AGH, Wydział Matematyki Stosowanej, Katedra Matematyki Dyskretnej)
    On a directed version of the 1-2-3 Conjecture (with M. Horniak, J. Przybyło) PDF
  101. Małgorzata Wołowiec-Musiał (Rzeszow University of Technology)
    On new interpretations of generalized telephone numbers PDF
  102. Andrzej Włoch (Rzeszow University of Technology)
    Distance Fibonacci numbers PDF
  103. Iwona Włoch (Rzeszow University of Technology)
    On (1,1,2)- kernels in graphs PDF
  104. Renata Zakrzewska (Gdansk University of Technology)
    The properties of some nonclassical Ramsey numbers (with Tomasz Dzido) PDF
  105. Radosław Ziemann (University of Gdańsk)
  106. Rita Zuazua (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, UNAM)
    Self-diclique circulant digraphs (with Marietjie Frick, Bernardo Llano) PDF