CID 2015 PARTICIPANTS

Invited speakers

  • Wayne Goddard (Clemson University, USA)
    How to Color a Graph with 2 Colors (or even less) PDF
  • Gyula O. H. Katona (Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary)
    Largest families of sets, under conditions defined by a given poset (with Gyula O.H. Katona) PDF
  • Marán Klešč (Technical University in Košicie, Slovak Republic)
    The crossing numbers of several graph products PDF
  • Zbigniew Lonc (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
    Harmonious and achromatic colorings of graphs and hypergraphs PDF
  • Vadim V. Lozin (University of Warwick, UK)
    Cliques, Coloring and Satisfiability: from structure to algorithms PDF
  • Ingo Schiermeyer (Technische Universität Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany)
    Colouring graphs without long induced paths PDF
  • Zsolt Tuza (Hungarian Academy of Sciences and University of Pannonia, Hungary)
    Graph decompositions into induced subgraphs PDF

List of participants & talks

  1. Saeid Alikhani (Yazd University)
    GRAPHS WITH COMPLEX DOMINATION ROOTS (with Somayeh Jahari) PDF
  2. Jesùs Alva-Samos (instituto de Matemáticas, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
    On the rainbow connectivity of digraphs (with Juan José Montellano-Ballesteros) PDF
  3. Stephan Dominique Andres (FernUniversität in Hagen, Germany)
    On the game colouring number of powers of graphs and powers of forests (with Winfried Hochstättler, and Andrea Theuser) PDF
  4. Betül ATAY (Ege University)
    Exponential Domination Number in Trees (with - Aysun AYTAÇ) PDF
  5. Camino Balbuena (Dept Matematica Aplicada III, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Barcelona Spain)
    Vertex disjoint 4-cycles in bipartite tournaments (with D. González-Moreno, M. Olsen) PDF
  6. Marta Borowiecka-Olszewska (University of Zielona Góra)
    Forbidden structures for perfect consecutively colourable graphs (with Ewa Drgas-Burchardt) PDF
  7. Mieczysław Borowiecki (University of Zielona Góra, Poland)
  8. Piotr Borowiecki (Gdańsk University of Technology, Poland)
  9. Christoph Brause (TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany)
    On a relation between k-path partition and k-path vertex cover (with Rastislav Krivos-Bellus) PDF
  10. Boštjan Brešar (University of Maribor, Slovenia)
    Dominating and covering sequences in graphs and hypergraphs PDF
  11. Izak Broere (University of Pretoria)
    Graph congruences and what they connote (with L Pretorius and J Heidema) PDF
  12. Csilla Bujtás (University of Pannonia, Hungary)
    K_n-WORM colorings of graphs (with Zsolt Tuza) PDF
  13. Joanna Cyman (Gdańsk University of Technology)
  14. Magda Dettlaff (Gdansk University of Technology)
    Coronas and domination subdivision number of graphs (with Magdalena Lemańska, Jerzy Topp, Paweł Żyliński) PDF
  15. Loiret Alejandria Dosal-Trujillo (Institudo de Matemáticas. Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, UNAM.)
    On the fibonacci numbers of Zykov sums over paths and cycles. (with and Hortensia Galeana-Sánchez) PDF
  16. Ewa Drgas-Burchardt (University of Zielona Góra)
  17. Agata Drzystek (Wydział Matematyki, Informatyki i Ekonometrii Uniwersytetu Zielonogórskiego)
    Sum-list-colourings of graphs (with Ewa Drgas-Burchardt) PDF
  18. Anna Fiedorowicz (University of Zielona Góra)
    Ramsey numbers based on acyclic edge colourings (with Elżbieta Sidorowicz) PDF
  19. Karina Garcia (Facultad de Ciencias, UNAM)
  20. Ismael Gonzalez Yero (University of Cadiz, Spain)
    Strong resolving partitions for graphs PDF
  21. Aleksandra Gorzkowska (AGH Univeristy od Science and Technology, Kraków, Poland)
    Distinguishing Index of the Cartesian Product of Finite Graphs (with Rafał Kalinowski, Monika Pilśniak) PDF
  22. Jarosław Grytczuk (Jagiellonian University, Warsaw University of Technology)
    Nonrepetitive coloring of geometric graphs (with Karol Kosiński, Michał Zmarz) PDF
  23. Mucuy-kak Guevara (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
    Monochromatic connectivity of digraphs (with Diego González-Moreno, , Juan José Montellano) PDF
  24. Michael Henning (University of Johannesburg)
    The 3/5-Conjecture for the Domination Game played on Trees (with Christian Löwenstein) PDF
  25. César Hernández Cruz (Facultad de Ciencias, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
    Graphs with equal total domination and vertex cover number (with Magdalena Lemanska, Rita Zuazua) PDF
  26. Andrzej Jastrzębski (Gdańsk Unversity of Technology)
    Properties of extremal graphs without small forbidden subgraphs
  27. Stanislav Jendrol (P. J. Šafárik University in Košice, Slovak Republic)
    Facial colourings of plane graphs (with Igor Fabrici, Michaela Vrbjarová) PDF
  28. Katarzyna Jesse-Józefczyk (University of Zielona Góra)
  29. Rafał Kalinowski (AGH University Krakow)
    Distinguishing Products of Countable Graphs (with Wilfried Imrich, Monika Pilśniak) PDF
  30. Sara Kischnick (Hochschule Mittweida)
  31. Sandi Klavžar (University of Ljubljana University of Maribor Institute of Mathematics, Physics and Mechanics, Slovenia)
    Recent developments on the domination game PDF
  32. Wojciech Kordecki (Faculty of Technical and Economic Science, The Witelon State University of Applied Sciences in Legnica)
    Greedy online colouring with buffering (with Anna Łyczkowska-Hanćkowiak) PDF
  33. Dani Kotlar (Tel-Hai College, Israel)
    Fair representation by independent sets (with Ron Aharoni, Noga Alon, Eli Berger, Maria Chudnovsky, Martin Loebl, Ran Ziv) PDF
  34. Daniela Kravecová (Technical university of Košice, Slovak Republic)
    On the crossing number of products of special graph (with Jana Petrillová) PDF
  35. Marcin Krzywkowski (University of Johannesburg, South Africa)
    On the restrained Roman domination in graphs (with Nader Jafari Rad) PDF
  36. Ngoc Le (Technische Universität Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany)
    On Greedy Heuristics Algorithms for the Maximum Independent Set Problem (with Christoph Brause, Ingo Schiermeyer) PDF
  37. Magdalena Lemańska (Gdańsk University of Technology, Poland)
    Domination-vertex cover perfect graphs (with Magda Dettlaff, Gabriel Semanisin, Rita Zuazua) PDF
  38. Bernardo Llano (Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana - Iztapalapa, Mexico City)
    The heterochomatic number or regular tournaments (with José L. Cosme - Álvarez) PDF
  39. Hamidreza Maimani (Shahid Rajaee Teacher Training University and School of Mathematics, Institute for Research inFundamental Sciences (IPM), Iran)
    Watching Systems of graphs PDF
  40. Antoni Marczyk (AGH University of Science and Technology, Faculty of Applied MathematicsAl. Mickiewicza 30, 30-059 Kraków)
  41. Moroli Matsoha (University of Pretoria)
    Some results on the Hedetniemi conjecture (with and Izak Broere) PDF
  42. Anna Małafiejska (Department of Probability Theory and Biomathematics, Faculty of Physics and Applied Mathematics, Gdańsk University of Technology)
    Interval incidence coloring of subcubic graphs (with Michał Małafiejski) PDF
  43. Michał Małafiejski (Department of Algorithms and Systems Modelling, Faculty of Electronics, Telecommunications and Informatics, Gdańsk University of Technology)
    Global edge alliances in graphs (with Robert Lewoń, Anna Małafiejska, , Kacper Wereszko) PDF
  44. Jerzy Michael (University of Opole, Poland)
  45. Mika Olsen (Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana)
    Domination in quasi-transitive digraphs (with H. Galeana-Sánchez) PDF
  46. Iztok Peterin (University of Maribor, FEECS and IMFM Ljubljana, Slovenia)
    1-perfect codes versus efficient open domination (with Dorota Kuziak, Ismael G. Yero) PDF
  47. Jana Petrillová (Technical University of Košice, Slovak Republic)
  48. Monika Pilśniak (AGH University, Poland)
    The Distinguishing Index of Infinite Graphs (with Izak Broere) PDF
  49. Joanna Polcyn (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poland)
    Turan numbers and Ramsey numbers for loose hyperpaths PDF
  50. Krzysztof Pszczoła (Institute of Mathematics, Jan Kochanowski University in Kielce)
    Some properties of (k,l)-transitive digraphs PDF
  51. Joanna Raczek (Gdansk University od Technology)
    Upper bounds on the total domination number of $\gamma$-obtainable graphs PDF
  52. Douglas Rall (Furman University)
    Total dominating sequences in graphs (with Bostjan Bresar, Michael Henning) PDF
  53. Monika Rosicka (University of Gdańsk)
    A proof of the universal fixer conjecture
  54. Riana Roux (Stellenbosch University)
    Irredundance criticality with respect to vertex removal PDF
  55. Katarzyna Rybarczyk (Adam Mickiewicz University)
    The chromatic number of random intersection graphs. (with Valentas Kurauskas and) PDF
  56. Decha Samana (Department of Mathematics, Faculty of Science, King Mongkut’s Institute of Technology Ladkrabang Chalongkrung Road, Ladkrabang, Bangkok 10520 Thailand)
    Upper bounds of three-colored bipartite Ramsey numbers for even paths. (with and Vites Longani) PDF
  57. Gabriel Semanišin (P.J. Šafárik University, Slovak Republic)
    On rainbow independent sets (with Christoph Brause, Ingo Schiermeyer) PDF
  58. Mohammad Hadi Shekarriz (Ferdowsi University of Mashhad)
    A characterization for 2-self-centered graphs (with Kamyar Mirzavaziri, Madjid Mirzavaziri) PDF
  59. Elżbieta Sidorowicz (University of Zielona Góra)
    Feedback vertex sets (with Mieczysław Borowiecki) PDF
  60. Joanna Skowronek-Kaziów (Uniwersytet Zielonogórski)
    Multiplicative Vertex Coloring Edge Weightings (with Joanna SkowronekKaziów) PDF
  61. Zdzisław Skupień (AGH University Krakow, Poland)
    Exponential quadripartition: snarks and cubic non-snarks versus hypohamiltonicity PDF
  62. Joanna Sokół (Warsaw University of Technology)
    Online coloring of disk intersection graphs (with Konstanty Junosza-Szaniawski, , Krzysztof Węsek) PDF
  63. Peter Tittmann (Hochschule MittweidaFakultät Mathematik, Naturwissenschaften, Informatik)
    Counting Rainbow Colorings of Graphs (with Sara Kischnick) PDF
  64. Krzysztof Węsek (Warsaw University fo Technology, Poland)
    Avoiding patterns on the plane (with Przemysław Wenus) PDF
  65. Wojciech Wideł (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland)
    Heavy subgraphs and the existence of cycles in 2-connected graphs PDF
  66. Adam Paweł Wojda (Wydział Matematyki Stosowanej, Akademia Górniczo-Hutnicza w Krakowie)
  67. Mariusz Woźniak (AGH University, Poland)
  68. Radosław Ziemann (Uniwersytet Gdański, Wydział MFiI)
  69. Rita Esther Zuazua Vega (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, UNAM)
    Distance 2-domination in prisms of graphs (with Hurtado F., Mora M., Rivera-Campo E.) PDF